Privacy and Cookie Policy 2018-01-31T10:38:17+00:00

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Here at Body Ballancer® Systems UK Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the information you have requested from us.

However, from time to time we may like to contact you with details of other services we provide. You can consent to us contacting you by telephone, text and email for this purpose using our on-line form here: https://bodyballancer.co.uk/contact-us/

Your personal information

We will only use your personal information fairly and securely. We’d sum it up by saying that we’ll only use your information for uses that can fairly be deemed to be in your best interests.

Other purposes might be to provide a tailored service, deliver a product you have ordered, filter out products that you are not interested in, filter marketing and promotional activity, general administration, statistical analysis to help improve our offering or any other usage that is relevant, fair, honest, sensitive, responsible and respectful towards your privacy.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes we clearly state at the point at which you provide it to us – for example, when you complete a form on-line, give us information over the phone or order any of our products or services.

We will only share your personal information with our employees, contractors, agents or professional advisors where it is necessary in order to fulfil a valid, stated purpose, as above.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of all your personal information that we hold. To make this ‘subject access request’, please write to the following address and include a fee of £10, as set by the Data Protection Act 1998 to cover an organisation’s handling costs, to:

The Database Manager: 28 Ainsdale Road, W5 1JX, UK

Marketing messages

You can opt-out of any or all of our one-to-one marketing communications.

Each and every marketing message we send you, whatever medium, will also include an appropriate and easy way for you to opt out of receiving further communications of that type.

To change your marketing preferences, please email info@bodyballancer.co.uk.

Cookies

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of https://bodyballancer.co.uk/ our site will need to place small text files, or ‘cookies’, on your computer.

Most cookies that we use are ‘session’ cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged as you move from page to page, or to pre-load your personal details into forms to save you time.

We also track cookies anonymously to fuel our site analytics and learn how to improve yourhttps://bodyballancer.co.uk/ experience and hone the relevance of our products and services.

We also use cookies in our emails to track open rates and other performance indicators – again, so that we can continually improve the relevance and experience of our offering to you.

We do not track you on any non  https://bodyballancer.co.uk/  website or communication.

You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you. Choose a browser setting that rejects third-party cookies but allows the benign, functional ones that make the good stuff work. We’ve worked hard to make https://bodyballancer.co.uk/ intuitive to your needs – why would you want to miss out?!

We also use technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information. This doesn’t allow us to spy on you – it just allows us to see how well our site is working.

Notification of changes

If we update our website privacy policy, we will flag it up when you next visit the site.

This policy covers your personal information on this website only. There are many links on https://bodyballancer.co.uk to external sites beyond our control and we suggest that you always check the privacy policies of these sites before using them.